PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Peptinnovate are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of data subjects shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Peptinnovate.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any substantial changes.

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CONTROLLER

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Clare Burgess
Peptinnovate
Stevenage Bioscience Catalyst
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire SG1 2FX
Email: info@peptinnovate.com
Website: https://peptinnovate.com

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

COOKIES

Peptinnovate uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, Peptinnovate can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

You may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you engage with our website or use our contact form. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.

We collect a series of general data and information when you or an automated system uses the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. We may collect (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Peptinnovate does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, Peptinnovate analyses anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Peptinnovate contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, your personal data is automatically stored. This data is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you back. We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties.

How do we use this information?

Peptinnovate will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below:

Consent

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to:

Contact you from time to time about information which we think may be of interest to you (don’t worry, we won’t bombard you);

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details provided within the ‘How can I manage the information we hold about you’ section below.

Contractual performance

We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your agreement entered into with us.

Legitimate interests

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us.

To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications.

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively.

For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;

To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.

Legal obligation

We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements

Vital interest

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent notice and we need to tell you about it.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

Where you have raised a legal claim, complaint or concern, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or

You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further How can I manage the information we hold about you);

How can I manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;

Correct and update your information;

Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further How do we use this information;

Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;

Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;

Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

Post: Peptinnovate,
Stevenage Bioscience Catalyst
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire SG1 2FX
Email: info@peptinnovate.com
Phone: +44 (0)1438 906978

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Officer

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
External platforms

We have integrated external platforms and social media platforms onto the website which are subject to their own privacy policies. A list of the platforms and their corresponding privacy policies are listed below

Google Analytics
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

and under
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Youtube
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/